World Webcam Directory

World Live Streams  
World Webcams, Events, New Year, Festivals, Streaming

 

The Empire Awards Live Stream, Grosvenor Hotel Online Feed

 World Events, March , The Empire Awards
 

 

Awaiting live feed

Bookmark and Share

Event Information:

 

An Empire Award is an accolade bestowed by Empire, Britain's biggest selling film magazine, to recognize excellence of professionals in the local and global film industry. The awards are voted for by readers of the magazine and in an annual ceremony, the Empire Awards, the winners are presented with the award which is covered by Empire and sometimes also televised. They were sponsored by Sony Ericsson between the 8th and the 13th Empire Awards with the exception of the 12th which was without a ceremony, and since the 14th Empire Awards are sponsored by Jameson Irish Whiskey.

The first Empire Awards ceremony was held on 1996, to honor outstanding film achievements of the 1995 film season. The most recent ceremony, honoring films in 2010, was held at Grosvenor House Hotel on March 27, .

A full list of nominees for the Jameson Empire Awards:

Best Male Newcomer
John Boyega (Attack The Block)
Asa Butterfield (Hugo)
Sam Claflin (Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides)
Tom Hiddleston (Thor)
Jeremy Irvine (War Horse)
Craig Roberts (Submarine)

Best Female Newcomer
Celine Buckens (War Horse)
Elle Fanning (Super 8)
Laura Haddock (The Inbetweeners Movie)
Felicity Jones (Like Crazy)
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Bonnie Wright (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2)

Best Comedy
Attack The Block
Bridesmaids
Crazy Stupid Love
The Inbetweeners Movie
Midnight In Paris

Best Horror
Attack The Block
Insidious
Kill List
Paranormal Activity 3
Troll Hunter

Best Thriller Presented by Café de Paris
Drive
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Hanna
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Captain America: The First Avenger
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
Thor
X-Men: First Class

The Art Of 3D Presented by RealD
The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2
Hugo
Thor
Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Jameson Best Actor
Daniel Craig (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
Ryan Gosling (Drive)
Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
Daniel Radcliffe (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2)
Andy Serkis (Rise of the Planet of the Apes)

Best Actress Presented by Citroën
Olivia Colman (Tyrannosaur)
Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
Carey Mulligan (Shame)
Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)

Best Director
Tomas Alfredson (Tinker Tailor Solider Spy)
Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)
Steven Spielberg (War Horse)
Rupert Wyatt (Rise of the Planet of the Apes)
David Yates (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2)

Best British Film Presented by Sky Movies
Attack The Block
The Inbetweeners Movie
Submarine
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Tyrannosaur

Best Film
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Local Weather:

 

 

 
 

Copyright My World Webcams 2016-2017

Privacy Policy - Site Map